TargetWoman - Portal for Women

Corona Virus Infection Statistics

TargetWoman is a portal dedicated to Women - Pages of lasting value on issues women care about.

World wide Corona infection statistics
World wide Corona Infection Statistics in the form of a table.

This table shows the CoronaVirus Pandemic - details of active cases,casuality and other information for every country this virus has afflicted. You can sort the table by clicking on the head of the table row. The information was updated on: Date: 21 January 2021

The table shows cold hard facts about the Covid-19 pandemic. We have worked out additional information derived from the commonly available data - Cases to death. Actually this piece of information shows how effective a country has handled this pandemic. If you compare the segment 'Cases to death', you will gain an insight about how each country stacks up against the rest of the world.


CountryCasesDeathsActive CasesCases todayDeaths todayCritical CasesCases to deathCases per millionDeaths per million
Afghanistan54,4032,3635281007594.3138060
Albania69,2381,2912597800391.924074449
Algeria104,6062,8493063000422.7236264
Andorra9,30892817001511203611190
Angola19,093444172800212.357113
Anguilla150000009950
Antigua and Barbuda1906270013.2193161
Argentina1,831,68146,2161716920036052.5403221017
Armenia165,2213,01683480001.8556991017
Aruba6,5625252300110.861317486
Australia28,74790918897013.2112035
Austria398,0967,23716035003231.844062801
Azerbaijan228,0283,04473670001.322378299
Bahamas8,075175118000132.220426443
Bahrain98,573366296700130.456853211
Bangladesh529,6877,950472650001.5319948
Barbados1,15696540010.8402031
Belarus230,4941,610145180000.724397170
Belgium681,25020,554613370003603586391769
Belize11,6422864450022.528988712
Benin3,557462270001.32894
Bermuda68412610061.811006193
Bhutan85012180000.110951
Bolivia193,7459,7643740326554271516473830
Bosnia118,7174,521251210003.8363121383
Botswana18,6308839180010.5783537
Brazil8,639,868212,8938623530083182.540487998
British Virgin Islands1141180000.9375733
Brunei174320001.73967
Bulgaria213,4098,65129660003274.1308431250
Burkina Faso9,55310618100001.14505
Burundi1,32225470000.21090.2
Cabo Verde13,22412170300230.923642216
Cambodia4530575000270
Cameroon28,01045569400461.6104117
Canada725,49518,46268413008682.519129487
Caribbean Netherlands36031130000.813658114
Cayman Islands3812380010.5576030
Central African Republic4,97463260021.3102013
Chad3,0121147200003.81817
Channel Islands3,3987821300102.319445446
Chile680,74017,594240550011502.635442916
China88,7014,63515981440685.2623
Colombia1,956,97949,7921210170034822.538235973
Comoros1,933546690002.8219761
Congo7,70911417490001.5137820
Costa Rica187,7122,49240343002221.336663487
Croatia226,5504,7113481001512.1553761152
Cuba19,122180445100430.9168916
Curaçao4,535201220070.427574122
Cyprus29,4721762723900600.624312145
Czechia909,13114,8201265610010951.6848071382
Côte d'Ivoire25,59714215880000.69575
DRC21,302640582800032347
Denmark191,5051,8721525900132132998323
Diamond Princess7121300001.800
Djibouti5,91361240001593761
Dominica11309000015680
Dominican Republic198,1232,47049972003311.218163226
Ecuador234,31514,43720546004936.213170811
Egypt158,9638,7472561100905.5153785
El Salvador51,4371,53046840911537908235
Equatorial Guinea5,36586880001.6375760
Eritrea1,91066700000.35342
Estonia38,5443491008800450.929045263
Ethiopia132,0342,04412637002321.5113318
Falkland Islands (Malvinas)3506000099010
Faroe Islands652170000.21331520
Fiji55200003.6612
Finland41,166632953400271.57423114
France2,965,11771,65226802230028522.4453701096
French Guiana15,3117652400090.550543251
French Polynesia17,6971271272800200.762797451
Gabon10,1206624500110.7448929
Gambia3,9381281130013.3160552
Georgia249,9342,987100250001.262720750
Germany2,090,16150,2962980650050742.424903599
Ghana58,431358217400360.6185911
Gibraltar3,84553798001171.41141461573
Greece149,9735,545134439003003.714428533
Greenland300100005280
Grenada139190000.712329
Guadeloupe8,98015465840031.722441385
Guatemala151,3245,34397370053.58361295
Guinea14,2078170400240.610666
Guinea-Bissau2,51045600051.8125923
Guyana7,0151705790062.48895216
Haiti10,96324017640002.295521
Holy See (Vatican City State)270120000336660
Honduras136,8983,40673275830152152.513701341
Hong Kong9,79816676800391.7130122
Hungary354,25211,615109405002943.3367231204
Iceland5,975291160000.51744785
India10,611,719152,9061931070089441.47648110
Indonesia939,94826,8571493880002.9341698
Iran1,348,31657,0571534470042144.215940675
Iraq610,59812,96822710001402.114995318
Ireland179,3242,768153192002101.536093557
Isle of Man43225500015.85065293
Israel575,8424,181832720011680.762608455
Italy2,414,16683,6815235530024613.5399621385
Jamaica14,48733123790092.34880112
Japan339,7744,647701400010141.4269137
Jordan317,4054,18710110001561.330938408
Kazakhstan172,4122,40313488118002211.49122127
Kenya99,4441,7361505400291.7182732
Kuwait159,264951589300540.636991221
Kyrgyzstan83,5851,39426821552501.712696212
Lao People's Democratic Republic4100000060
Latvia57,8081,0321425900951.830839551
Lebanon264,6472,084105361008550.838871306
Lesotho7,03510251600001.4327047
Liberia1,901841030024.437116
Libyan Arab Jamahiriya111,1241,715204790001.516051248
Liechtenstein2,40550530072.1629761309
Lithuania172,0602,51459095001831.563704931
Luxembourg49,204562243100171.177903890
MS Zaandam92000022.200
Macao46000000700
Macedonia89,4632,73911924001383.1429421315
Madagascar18,30127341900161.565210
Malawi14,85135382920042.476518
Malaysia169,37963041087002460.4519619
Maldives14,71249102400540.32695590
Mali7,8973181921000438415
Malta16,129244283100181.536475552
Marshall Islands4000000670
Martinique6,3274461850020.716867117
Mauritania16,21240797600292.5343786
Mauritius55610280001.84378
Mayotte6,9815839590020.825254210
Mexico1,688,944144,37127979320548153956528.5130241113
Micronesia101000090
Moldova154,1183,2996463002252.138255819
Monaco1,262920300100.732033228
Mongolia1,584253616090.14790.6
Montenegro56,579758858800681.3900781207
Montserrat13100007.72603200
Morocco462,5428,04316544005071.712450216
Mozambique29,39627196410000.99269
Myanmar135,7212,997134100002.2248555
Namibia31,25330127260024112178117
Nepal268,3101,97536930000.7911867
Netherlands927,11013,248913862006791.454040772
New Caledonia440100001530
New Zealand2,26725760001.14535
Nicaragua6,20416818110002.793025
Niger4,2491477780033.51726
Nigeria114,6911,4782087700101.35497
Norway59,887543950900370.910999100
Oman132,3171,516622200241.125554293
Pakistan527,14611,1573529323635423242.1236150
Palestine153,5901,751983500801.129728339
Panama303,7774,91252413002411.6697971129
Papua New Guinea8359360001.1921
Paraguay124,4472,55621806002202.117330356
Peru1,078,67539,157460090017113.6324651179
Philippines505,93910,04228904007272458391
Poland1,450,74734,1412092470015692.438356903
Portugal581,6059,465143776006811.657132930
Qatar148,000248340200290.25271088
Romania700,89817,485475420010542.536570912
Russia3,633,95267,2205394160023001.824895461
Rwanda11,86015338950001.390312
Réunion9,584454860050.51066250
S. Korea73,9181,31611756400163171.8144126
Saint Kitts and Nevis350200006550
Saint Lucia71383610011.1387343
Saint Martin1,14612128007129362307
Saint Pierre Miquelon1600000027690
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines60224810020.3541718
Samoa2000000100
San Marino2,8156520200112.3828651913
Sao Tome and Principe1,170171580001.5528477
Saudi Arabia365,5636,3382048003311.710411181
Senegal23,642546336600462.3139232
Serbia377,4453,81034209900175143296437
Seychelles84432290000.4855230
Sierra Leone3,030778440002.537610
Singapore59,197292420010100755
Sint Maarten1,703271340011.639471626
Slovakia228,7783,73748177005611.641892684
Slovenia152,8513,25720885001792.1735181567
Solomon Islands17070000240
Somalia4,7441309480002.72948
South Africa1,369,42638,854170160005462.822930651
South Sudan3,773641670021.73356
Spain2,412,31854,63723576810035832.3515841168
Sri Lanka55,18927477000000.5257113
St. Barth3001950000.330321101
Sudan26,2791,60389880006.159236
Suriname7,78314666900131.913202248
Swaziland13,789427471000673.111818366
Sweden537,96710,797527170003272530841065
Switzerland504,9188,924178394003181.8581051027
Syrian Arab Republic13,31385856820006.475148
Taiwan8707940000.8360.3
Tajikistan13,3089000000.713789
Tanzania509213050074.180.3
Thailand12,795712882142010.61831
Timor-Leste53040000400
Togo4,459745200001.75329
Trinidad and Tobago7,4301333320021.8530095
Tunisia188,3735,92146909003863.115847498
Turkey2,406,21624,48797810002102128361289
Turks and Caicos Islands1,12571870020.628841179
UAE263,729762275460000.32648877
UK3,505,75493,29018409450039472.7514911370
USA24,998,975415,894961436500281981.7752791252
Uganda38,628305249100000.88307
Ukraine1,172,03821,258250031001771.826890488
Uruguay34,2943367840001061985397
Uzbekistan78,2196209445601560.8231818
Vanuatu100000030
Venezuela121,6911,1226587001080.9428640
Vietnam1,544351030002.3160.4
Wallis and Futuna40300003590
Western Sahara101100010172
Yemen2,11561280002328.97020
Zambia40,94958510589003891.4219431
Zimbabwe29,40887992760003196359
Total Cases 97,310,103 and total death 2,083,337 for the World as of today. The number of death per million for the World is 268.
Top of the Page: Corona Virus Infection Statistics