TargetWoman - Portal for Women

Corona Virus Infection Statistics

TargetWoman is a portal dedicated to Women - Pages of lasting value on issues women care about.

World wide Corona infection statistics
World wide Corona Infection Statistics in the form of a table.

This table shows the CoronaVirus Pandemic - details of active cases,casuality and other information for every country this virus has afflicted. You can sort the table by clicking on the head of the table row. The information was updated on: Date: 12 May 2021

The table shows cold hard facts about the Covid-19 pandemic. We have worked out additional information derived from the commonly available data - Cases to death. Actually this piece of information shows how effective a country has handled this pandemic. If you compare the segment 'Cases to death', you will gain an insight about how each country stacks up against the rest of the world.


CountryCasesDeathsActive CasesCases todayDeaths todayCritical CasesCases to deathCases per millionDeaths per million
Afghanistan62,9422,7215687224811244.3158669
Albania131,8452,4239350423181.845858843
Algeria124,6823,350344751997282.7280075
Andorra13,470127239230120.91740961641
Angola29,146639336200202.286419
Anguilla109020000072100
Antigua and Barbuda1,24032292042.612573324
Argentina3,191,09768,3112684220053752.1700551500
Armenia219,9504,27296003541601.9741071439
Aruba10,7951049500141100741971
Australia29,9469102218013116335
Austria633,96010,428138661194153441.6700471152
Azerbaijan328,1594,726136625581301.432117463
Bahamas10,908214840005227513540
Bahrain192,75069714841001420.4110027398
Bangladesh777,39712,0454710311404011201.5468073
Barbados3,95045350001.113731156
Belarus371,4052,6616632896900.739316282
Belgium1,020,33224,609978192456267102.4877102115
Belize12,704323740012.531461800
Benin7,99510124200351.36458
Bermuda2,4553124200141.339546499
Bhutan1,257113510000.116141
Bolivia320,20913,25843981001584.1271151123
Bosnia201,7968,943251492843104.4618392741
Botswana49,04175120000011.520500314
Brazil15,285,048425,71110121460083182.8714731991
British Virgin Islands2191250000.5720333
Brunei230390001.35217
Bulgaria412,15717,10441434005354.1597042478
Burkina Faso13,384164400001.26268
Burundi4,2336345425000.13470.5
Cabo Verde26,709236278100230.947596421
Cambodia20,69513612020472500.712238
Cameroon74,9461,1523297003851.5276542
Canada1,303,02424,7597687334524513311.934267651
Caribbean Netherlands1,58317180001.159890643
Cayman Islands548290000.4825530
Central African Republic6,6749314690021.4136219
Chad4,888172550003.529010
Channel Islands4,05786150002.123151491
Chile1,260,44827,3843363239022830362.2654541422
China90,7994,63630216005.1633
Colombia3,031,72678,7711048020065822.6590431534
Comoros3,860146260003.84359165
Congo11,34314829870001.3201326
Costa Rica273,7143,45654067004591.353314673
Croatia347,0947,58981171471402152.2850001858
Cuba119,37576861461207131350.61054568
Curaçao12,2361171130022174306711
Cyprus70,0983393069800570.557698279
Czechia1,648,66729,787324801673153451.81537072777
Côte d'Ivoire46,4842922820000.6172611
DRC30,429775311337002.53318
Denmark262,1592,499118051246029145124430
Diamond Princess7121300001.800
Djibouti11,3891511720001.311386151
Dominica17500000024260
Dominican Republic273,4973,5543756268842421.324997325
Ecuador402,59519,28640431006164.8225261079
Egypt239,74014,0334746600905.92306135
El Salvador70,3802,168229104283.110804333
Equatorial Guinea7,6941123030071.5533578
Eritrea3,822121714000.310653
Estonia126,0641,2107746371437194978912
Ethiopia263,6723,91147194006941.5224633
Falkland Islands (Malvinas)63000000176670
Faroe Islands669150000.11364720
Fiji1613529001.91783
Finland89,27093042340280324116090168
France5,821,668107,1197542682149818445831.8890191638
French Guiana20,8771061077600250.568385347
French Polynesia18,797141390010.866584499
Gabon23,565143337100190.61037863
Gambia5,9341751110032.9239871
Georgia325,6654,3631636714092701.3817721096
Germany3,551,55085,921245329723516450492.4422731023
Ghana93,01178315310070.8294125
Gibraltar4,2869430002.21272492791
Greece369,55411,211265242478707073356051080
Greenland310000005450
Grenada161101000.614259
Guadeloupe16,0172211355400331.440024552
Guatemala236,2667,776126870053.312982427
Guinea22,719151222700240.7169111
Guinea-Bissau3,741672740091.8186333
Guyana14,531331175700162.318398419
Haiti13,2272666570002114823
Holy See (Vatican City State)270120000336240
Honduras222,1185,7891343561130885352.622125577
Hong Kong11,8152101002031.8156528
Hungary793,78428,888172456905963613.6823492997
Iceland6,52629754030.41901885
India23,663,494257,7543732026323068352989441.117004185
Indonesia1,728,20447,61795709460815202.86262173
Iran2,707,76175,9344697401640936655012.831888894
Iraq1,127,58015,855881414666214881.427506387
Ireland254,0134,937126754468341.950955990
Isle of Man1,5902990011.818614339
Israel839,0226,378850220770.891222693
Italy4,131,078123,544352422785226219923684122046
Jamaica46,922820234661016141.715787276
Japan651,70211,06472080624212311891.7516688
Jordan722,3369,1804302483297291.370198892
Kazakhstan348,3083,964396711811162211.118362209
Kenya164,3862,95048312410221191.8300154
Kuwait287,1991,66013416001980.666410384
Kyrgyzstan99,3161,67552322838851.715011253
Lao People's Democratic Republic1,4171108855000.11920.1
Latvia125,6892,22384857296811.8672781190
Lebanon534,3887,54936534703223521.4785971110
Lesotho10,774319402810034995148
Liberia2,1148567002441016
Libyan Arab Jamahiriya180,6923,077105720001.725994443
Liechtenstein2,97858333031.9779131517
Lithuania261,1284,05921804123031661.6970921509
Luxembourg68,74880624291960301.21083171270
MS Zaandam92000022.200
Macao49000000750
Macedonia154,3725,1519955150161243.3741002473
Madagascar39,510738189115963011.9139626
Malawi34,1831,15386000113.4174859
Malaysia453,2221,761401014765394690.41385154
Maldives38,520871163800900.270204159
Mali14,149507452916103.668224
Malta30,4694171925001.468848942
Marshall Islands4000000670
Martinique11,736901154800240.831295240
Mauritania18,69145631700142.4393296
Mauritius1,2661712110001.399413
Mayotte20,134170170000040.872312611
Mexico2,368,393219,323258018189723447989.3182051686
Micronesia100000090
Moldova253,1735,9813119224111712.4628861486
Monaco2,48632310011.362967811
Mongolia46,4481841053151251100.41397655
Montenegro98,5461,5481630973641.61568872464
Montserrat201000054004200
Morocco514,1649,0833677001081.813790244
Mozambique70,267826155700241.2219626
Myanmar142,9973,211772223102.2261359
Namibia50,301696208700511.419495270
Nepal422,3494,25210163492381680114276144
Netherlands1,577,75417,3992203986356167261.1919041013
New Caledonia12406600004310
New Zealand2,643262600015285
Nicaragua7,08618426770002.6105927
Niger5,3241922030023.62138
Nigeria165,5152,065709200111.278610
Norway117,757774280312627220.721577142
Oman202,7132,14814174002551.138853412
Pakistan867,43819,21076536288110447072.2386386
Palestine302,7773,3931145200781.158197652
Panama368,3686,2824372001051.7842391437
Papua New Guinea12,9971301952771901143014
Paraguay302,0617,28444275005812.4419091011
Peru1,858,23964,691728830026603.5556941939
Philippines1,118,35918,714532144842947501.710091169
Poland2,842,33970,679189141425534318592.5751721869
Portugal840,49316,998218744854712826351671
Qatar212,124519719739232310.275548185
Romania1,068,81729,23320942930988742.7558801528
Russia4,905,059114,331272199821735523002.333599783
Rwanda25,77334011000001.3194926
Réunion22,64416987200360.725138188
S. Korea128,9181,884766163551671.5251337
Saint Helena20000003280
Saint Kitts and Nevis450100008410
Saint Lucia4,700751520011.625495407
Saint Martin1,773123620070.745195306
Saint Pierre Miquelon2500000043330
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines1,926121664020.617313108
Samoa3010000150
San Marino5,08390250041.81495352648
Sao Tome and Principe2,32035160001.510420157
Saudi Arabia428,3697,09891690013581.712143201
Senegal40,7621,121181331122.8238165
Serbia703,4976,611275761046171040.980796759
Seychelles8,1722824860000.382654283
Sierra Leone4,089799170001.950410
Singapore61,4193138216030.1104285
Sint Maarten2,26827330021.252387624
Slovakia386,54012,0965341404192423.1707702215
Slovenia247,4494,304895672621281.71190132070
Solomon Islands20000000290
Somalia14,48675374080005.289046
South Africa1,599,27254,89625118005463.426677916
South Sudan10,641115640001.194110
Spain3,592,75179,208222387641810819912.2768171694
Sri Lanka133,527850250202429000.6621340
St. Barth97415110000.198354101
Sudan34,2722,44638770007.176655
Suriname11,306220117900251.919126372
Swaziland18,492671375033.615799573
Sweden1,027,93414,2671514320363731.41012411405
Switzerland677,21010,72454015153931901.6777601231
Syrian Arab Republic23,4901,67025040007.1131593
Taiwan1,2311212221001520.5
Tajikistan13,3089000000.713699
Tanzania509213050074.180.3
Thailand88,9074862937819833412070.512717
Timor-Leste3,62651727133000.127064
Togo13,196125129529000.9156315
Trinidad and Tobago13,802224407800711.69835160
Tunisia322,99811,55629888004893.627087969
Turkey5,072,46243,8212273501302923228270.959594515
Turks and Caicos Islands2,40417220020.761380434
UAE540,6461,619181451508200.354103162
UK4,441,975127,640582322284111382.9651391872
USA33,561,393597,16063978481127821487741.81008851795
Uganda42,42734611000240.89037
Ukraine2,129,07346,98728495045383561772.2489361080
Uruguay225,8473,20825554005251.464823921
Uzbekistan95,46766638253952230.7281720
Vanuatu41000025133
Venezuela210,1162,32014707003161.1740782
Vietnam3,6233595286001370.4
Wallis and Futuna44573940011.640202632
Western Sahara101100010162
Yemen6,4921,2762213002319.721442
Zambia92,1521,25835500421.4489667
Zimbabwe38,4481,57964800124.12555105
Total Cases 160,847,138 and total death 3,339,009 for the World as of today. The number of death per million for the World is 429.
Top of the Page: Corona Virus Infection Statistics