TargetWoman - Portal for Women

Corona Virus Infection Statistics

TargetWoman is a portal dedicated to Women - Pages of lasting value on issues women care about.

World wide Corona infection statistics
World wide Corona Infection Statistics in the form of a table.

This table shows the CoronaVirus Pandemic - details of active cases,casuality and other information for every country this virus has afflicted. You can sort the table by clicking on the head of the table row. The information was updated on: Date: 28 May 2020

The table shows cold hard facts about the Covid-19 pandemic. We have worked out additional information derived from the commonly available data - Cases to death. Actually this piece of information shows how effective a country has handled this pandemic. If you compare the segment 'Cases to death', you will gain an insight about how each country stakes up against the rest of the world.


CountryCasesDeathsActive CasesCases todayDeaths todayCritical CasesCases to deathCases per millionDeaths per million
Afghanistan13,036235115925808191.83366
Albania1,0763322026033.137411
Algeria8,85762331050032720214
Andorra76351360036.79877660
Angola714490005.620.1
Anguilla30000002000
Antigua and Barbuda25330011225531
Argentina13,9335009084001713.630911
Armenia8,216113481644215101.4277338
Aruba10131003394628
Australia7,15010346811051.42814
Austria16,6286686743723304184774
Azerbaijan4,56854161700421.24515
Bahamas10011430011125528
Bahrain9,69215452500100.257189
Bangladesh40,3215593133720291511.42453
Barbados92790017.632024
Belarus39,858219229799025920.5421823
Belgium57,8499,388328892572420816.24993810
Belize182000011.1455
Benin2103730001.4170.2
Bermuda1399390026.52231144
Bhutan310253000400
Bolivia7,7682806799632633.666624
Bosnia2,46215352827246.275047
Botswana351140002.9150.4
Brazil414,66125,6972223170083186.21952121
British Virgin Islands81000012.526533
Brunei141210021.43235
Bulgaria2,4771341378171225.435619
Burkina Faso845531200006.3413
Burundi421210002.440.08
Cabo Verde390423100017027
Cambodia12402001070
Cameroon5,436175326500283.22057
Canada87,5196,76534590005027.72321179
Caribbean Netherlands60000002290
Cayman Islands1401720000.7213315
Central African Republic70216780000.11460.2
Chad715642920009444
Channel Islands56045300083224259
Chile82,289841479080012511430844
China82,9954,634732045.6583
Colombia24,10480317190001363.347416
Comoros872610002.31002
Congo571193910003.31043
Costa Rica9841033500211932
Croatia2,244101960064.554625
Cuba1,974821680024.21747
Curaçao18130005.61106
Cyprus939173280041.877814
Czechia9,1033172409170213.585030
Côte d'Ivoire2,5563112230001.2971
DRC2,660692210114102.6300.8
Denmark11,512568764323204.9198898
Diamond Princess71213480041.800
Djibouti2,6971814940000.7273418
Dominica160000002220
Dominican Republic15,7234746459001233145144
Ecuador38,1033,27516403002198.62163186
Egypt19,6668161364500414.11938
El Salvador2,194391153852321.83386
Equatorial Guinea1,043128660001.27469
Eritrea39000000110
Estonia1,8516621111003.6139550
Ethiopia8317633100110.870.06
Falkland Islands (Malvinas)1300000037470
Faroe Islands18700000038280
Fiji18030000200
Finland6,743313930510114.6121756
France182,91328,5968773300150115.62803438
French Guiana40612550020.213633
French Polynesia600000002140
Gabon2,31914167400120.610446
Gambia25150004100.4
Georgia738121533061.61853
Germany181,8958,53310162007634.72172102
Ghana7,30334485700160.52361
Gibraltar158011100046900
Greece2,90317313560017627817
Greenland130200002290
Grenada230500402040
Guadeloupe16114320038.740235
Guatemala4,145683584191551.62324
Guinea3,27520158200240.62502
Guinea-Bissau1,195711460000.66094
Guyana13911610027.917714
Haiti1,320341264146102.61163
Holy See (Vatican City State)120100000149810
Honduras4,64019439402396134.246920
Hong Kong1,0674280010.41420.5
Hungary3,81650913112342413.339553
Iceland1,8051030000.6529329
India159,0544,54186584968789442.91153
Indonesia24,5381,496168026872306.1905
Iran143,8497,6272323422586325435.3171591
Iraq5,135175205600413.41284
Ireland24,8031,631108300546.65028331
Isle of Man3362460027.13953282
Israel16,8092811926160411.7182831
Italy231,13933,072509660050514.33822547
Jamaica56992815021.61923
Japan16,6518581820001475.21327
Jordan72092250051.3710.9
Kazakhstan9,5763747122720620.45112
Kenya1,4715510080073.7271
Kuwait24,11218515229845101970.8565443
Kyrgyzstan1,59416512740412452
Lao People's Democratic Republic1903000030
Latvia1,061242964132.356213
Lebanon1,168264437032.21714
Lesotho20200000.90
Liberia266279500010.2535
Libyan Arab Jamahiriya994550004140.6
Liechtenstein821260001.2215126
Lithuania1,6566839592174.160825
Luxembourg4,0011101000042.76402176
MS Zaandam92700022.200
Macao45000000690
Macedonia2,077121470382215.899758
Madagascar6562500440100.3240.07
Malawi101460001450.2
Malaysia7,629115134510081.52364
Maldives1,457512550090.327009
Mali1,116704140006.3553
Malta61671084011.1139516
Martinique19714920007.152537
Mauritania292162610005.5633
Mauritius33410200032638
Mayotte1,6452031100101.2604573
Mexico78,0238,5971504334634633781160667
Moldova7,5372763138022563.7186868
Monaco98440024.12499102
Mongolia1610118130110490
Montenegro324900002.851614
Montserrat11100009.12204200
Morocco7,636202232535012.62075
Mozambique22711550000.470.03
Myanmar2066740002.940.1
Namibia2208000090
Nepal1,0425850156100.5360.2
Netherlands45,9505,903400471823218812.82682345
New Caledonia18000000630
New Zealand1,5042280101.53014
Nicaragua759353540004.61155
Niger95263930006.6393
Nigeria8,73325459780072.9421
Norway8,40123643801112.8155144
Oman9,0094067926361310.417698
Pakistan61,2271,260397362076351112.12786
Palestine4353671000.7850.6
Panama11,728315403400722.7272273
Papua New Guinea80000000.90
Paraguay884114810001.21242
Peru135,9053,98375753009262.94127121
Philippines15,5889211106953917815.91428
Poland22,6001,0301101012721604.659727
Portugal31,2921,3561158700664.33068133
Qatar48,9473035634002030.11701810
Romania18,7911,229493319721826.597664
Russia379,0514,142223916837117423001.1259828
Rwanda34601010000270
Réunion4601480010.25141
S. Korea11,344269735790152.42215
Saint Kitts and Nevis150000002820
Saint Lucia18000000980
Saint Martin40340017.5103678
Saint Pierre Miquelon10000001730
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines2501170002250
San Marino670423063016.3197491238
Sao Tome and Principe443123630002.7202555
Saudi Arabia78,54142527094003840.5225912
Senegal3,348391623951181.22012
Serbia11,275240475800102.1129027
Seychelles110000001120
Sierra Leone782454400005.8986
Singapore33,2492315950373070.156874
Sint Maarten7715200119.51798350
Slovakia1,520281605001.82785
Slovenia1,47310892027.370952
Somalia1,7316713990023.91094
South Africa25,93755211934001282.14389
South Sudan994109780001890.9
Spain283,84927,11859773008549.66071580
Sri Lanka1,471107162010.7690.5
St. Barth60000006080
Sudan4,34619534022001104.5994
Suriname12120008.3202
Swaziland27221020000.72352
Sweden35,7274,266264906394626411.93540423
Switzerland30,7961,917579200366.23561222
Syrian Arab Republic1214740003.370.2
Taiwan4417140001.6190.3
Tajikistan3,4244718020001.43605
Tanzania509213050074.190.4
Thailand3,0655763110591.9440.8
Timor-Leste24000000180
Togo395131990003.3482
Trinidad and Tobago116800006.9836
Tunisia1,068488217024.5904
Turkey159,7974,43132573007232.8189753
Turks and Caicos Islands12110008.331026
UAE32,53225815589563310.8329326
UK267,24037,460229780001559143939552
USA1,746,311102,11611540445089171665.85279309
Uganda2810212000060
Ukraine22,3826691327447711263351215
Uruguay803221310052.72316
Uzbekistan3,4371473868040.41030.4
Venezuela1,245119320040.9440.4
Vietnam327049001030
Western Sahara91200011.1152
Yemen2565319300020.792
Zambia1,05772710010.7580.4
Zimbabwe1324103000390.3
Total Cases 5,814,687 and total death 357,979 for the World as of today. The number of death per million for the World is 46.
Top of the Page: Corona Virus Infection Statistics