TargetWoman - Portal for Women

Corona Virus Infection Statistics

TargetWoman is a portal dedicated to Women - Pages of lasting value on issues women care about.

World wide Corona infection statistics
World wide Corona Infection Statistics in the form of a table.

This table shows the CoronaVirus Pandemic - details of active cases,casuality and other information for every country this virus has afflicted. You can sort the table by clicking on the head of the table row. The information was updated on: Date: 15 August 2020

The table shows cold hard facts about the Covid-19 pandemic. We have worked out additional information derived from the commonly available data - Cases to death. Actually this piece of information shows how effective a country has handled this pandemic. If you compare the segment 'Cases to death', you will gain an insight about how each country stacks up against the rest of the world.


CountryCasesDeathsActive CasesCases todayDeaths todayCritical CasesCases to deathCases per millionDeaths per million
Afghanistan37,5501,36990151196313.696235
Albania7,117219320300203.1247376
Algeria37,6641,3511000500443.685731
Andorra98953730015.412798686
Angola1,85286118200204.6563
Anguilla30000002000
Antigua and Barbuda93370013.294931
Argentina282,4375,5277790500171826242122
Armenia41,2998146321000213934275
Aruba97348550000.4910937
Australia23,03537993012924471.690215
Austria22,876725165200193.2253880
Azerbaijan34,01850420240001.5335150
Bahamas1,119179640011.5284243
Bahrain46,052168341500400.42696398
Bangladesh271,8813,5911116670001.3164922
Barbados1487220004.751524
Belarus69,30860322530000.9733564
Belgium77,1139,9244924892288012.96650856
Belize388335032130.89748
Benin2,014382950001.91663
Bermuda159950005.72554145
Bhutan13303120001720
Bolivia97,9503,939592881491557148378337
Bosnia15,535469572200034739143
Botswana1,214310910010.25151
Brazil3,278,895106,5717880220083183.315412501
British Virgin Islands91100011.129733
Brunei142310002.13247
Bulgaria14,243492463700583.5205271
Burkina Faso1,238541790004.4593
Burundi4121960000.2350.08
Cabo Verde3,136338490001.1563359
Cambodia2730440010160
Cameroon18,469401274800302.269415
Canada121,6529,02046900022967.43220239
Caribbean Netherlands130600004950
Cayman Islands203100000.5308415
Central African Republic4,6526128630021.396113
Chad95176130008585
Channel Islands60747150007.73487270
Chile382,11110,340167340012522.719968540
China84,8084,634655220365.5593
Colombia445,11114,4921693230014933.38737284
Comoros4037170001.74628
Congo3,7456020600001.667711
Costa Rica26,9312811786500991528155
Croatia6,25816396100102.6152640
Cuba3,229885940032.72858
Curaçao32110003.11956
Cyprus1,318204280051.5109117
Czechia19,693394556800242183837
Côte d'Ivoire16,93510831060000.66404
DRC9,6052388550002.51073
Denmark15,379621154200142654107
Diamond Princess71213480041.800
Djibouti5,367591270001.1542360
Dominica180000002500
Dominican Republic84,4881,40933540003031.77779130
Ecuador99,4096,03014203003436.15624341
Egypt96,2205,1243323800415.393850
El Salvador22,31459511245004482.7343892
Equatorial Guinea4,8218325560001.7342459
Eritrea2850370000800
Estonia2,177631380012.9164147
Ethiopia27,24249215090001951.82364
Falkland Islands (Malvinas)1300000037240
Faroe Islands3650140000074660
Fiji28170003.6311
Finland7,7003333170004.3138960
France212,21130,406979570036714.33250466
French Guiana8,5495365500160.628539177
French Polynesia166010200105910
Gabon8,2255118970010.6368623
Gambia1,6235012690003.166921
Georgia1,306172040001.33274
Germany223,7749,28911935002244.22670111
Ghana41,84722319060060.513447
Gibraltar206018000061150
Greece6,632223260500223.463721
Greenland140000002470
Grenada240100002130
Guadeloupe446141430023.1111535
Guatemala61,4282,34197320053.83421130
Guinea8,26050103300240.66274
Guinea-Bissau2,0882910440051.4105815
Guyana649223210063.482528
Haiti7,831196240021402.568617
Holy See (Vatican City State)12000000149810
Honduras49,4671,548407914256373.14985156
Hong Kong4,3616790200301.55819
Hungary4,85360765600612.550363
Iceland1,983101120010.5580629
India2,527,30849,14866861820861489441.9182936
Indonesia135,1236,021394840004.549322
Iran338,82519,331256830039565.74028230
Iraq168,2905,70942452006273.44173142
Ireland26,9951,77418570086.65460359
Isle of Man3362400007.13949282
Israel91,08066523450003750.7990372
Italy252,80935,23414249005613.94182583
Jamaica1,0821430711011.33655
Japan52,2171,07313665002112.14138
Jordan1,32911890030.81301
Kazakhstan102,2871,2692030243902211.2544067
Kenya29,3344651357100441.65449
Kuwait75,1854947951001150.717575115
Kyrgyzstan41,3731,491629000243.66329228
Lao People's Democratic Republic2203000030
Latvia1,308321980002.469417
Lebanon8,04594540000421.2117914
Lesotho884255880002.841212
Liberia1,252824320006.524716
Libyan Arab Jamahiriya7,32713963400001.9106520
Liechtenstein91130001.1238626
Lithuania2,352815800063.486630
Luxembourg7,4051227830031.611807195
MS Zaandam92700022.200
Macao46000000710
Macedonia12,51553529500064.36007257
Madagascar13,643164146800891.24916
Malawi4,98815622560043.12608
Malaysia9,1491251960041.42824
Maldives5,57222254000120.41028741
Mali2,5971254930004.81286
Malta1,27695050000.7288920
Martinique336162220024.889543
Mauritania6,6761576300032.4143234
Mauritius3451010002.92718
Mayotte3,119391400011.311401143
Mexico511,36955,9081098085618615364610.93961433
Moldova29,48388480430036237311219
Monaco1464280042.73717102
Mongolia2980261010910
Montenegro3,9307311050001.96257116
Montserrat13100007.72604200
Morocco39,2416111098600311.6106217
Mozambique2,7081916140000.7860.6
Myanmar3746460001.670.1
Namibia3,72631284700140.8146312
Nepal25,5519983750000.48753
Netherlands61,8406,167556730038103608360
New Caledonia23010000800
New Zealand1,60922567011.43224
Nicaragua4,11512810740003.162019
Niger1,16169170005.9483
Nigeria48,4459731147400722345
Norway9,9082617900022.6182648
Oman82,7435574759001530.716157109
Pakistan288,0476,1621626174797682.1130128
Palestine15,83410663460000.7309621
Panama79,4021,73424782001532.218368401
Papua New Guinea27131900001.1300.3
Paraguay9,022108325700381.2126315
Peru516,29625,856136208001553515633783
Philippines153,6602,44279813004611.6140022
Poland55,3191,8581509900793.4146249
Portugal53,7831,7721263700393.35276174
Qatar114,532190308400710.24079168
Romania68,0462,90433222004734.33540151
Russia912,82315,4981743610023001.76255106
Rwanda2,29386810000.31770.6
Réunion77651140040.68666
S. Korea15,03930583316601422936
Saint Kitts and Nevis170000003190
Saint Lucia250000001360
Saint Martin1094560013.72813103
Saint Pierre Miquelon40300006910
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines570200005140
San Marino6994200006205951237
Sao Tome and Principe88515610001.7402968
Saudi Arabia295,9023,338296050017821.1848496
Senegal11,872249400800552.170715
Serbia29,233665245100782.3334776
Seychelles12701000012900
Sierra Leone1,947693760003.52449
Singapore55,580274504000094915
Sint Maarten269171506036.36265396
Slovakia2,801318260061.15136
Slovenia2,3691292130035.4114062
Somalia3,250938890022.92046
South Africa579,14011,5561058500053929750195
South Sudan2,4824712600001.92214
Spain358,84328,6173302260061787675612
Sri Lanka2,886112170010.41350.5
St. Barth1304000013160
Sudan12,16279350440006.527718
Suriname2,8384190300151.4483370
Swaziland3,67068161100101.9315959
Sweden84,2945,7837851100316.98340572
Switzerland37,6711,991278000265.34349230
Syrian Arab Republic1,5155810540003.8863
Taiwan4817240001.5200.3
Tajikistan7,9896311490000.88357
Tanzania509213050074.180.4
Thailand3,376581250011.7480.8
Timor-Leste25010000190
Togo1,124262920022.31353
Trinidad and Tobago426102770002.33047
Tunisia1,903535300092.81614
Turkey246,8615,93411947006562.4292370
Turks and Caicos Islands274221816030.7706652
UAE63,81935959870000.6644336
UK316,36741,358275009008013.14657609
USA5,476,266171,535242958400172173.116533518
Uganda1,385122310000.9300.3
Ukraine87,8722,01139064001382.3201146
Uruguay1,421382010042.740911
Uzbekistan34,017221513519614100.610157
Venezuela31,381266953500810.811049
Vietnam930224710002.4100.2
Western Sahara101100010172
Yemen1,85852832100028.46218
Zambia9,02125611790002.848914
Zimbabwe5,07212829460002.53419
Total Cases 21,357,890 and total death 763,387 for the World as of today. The number of death per million for the World is 98.
Top of the Page: Corona Virus Infection Statistics