TargetWoman - Portal for Women

Corona Virus Infection Statistics

TargetWoman is a portal dedicated to Women - Pages of lasting value on issues women care about.

World wide Corona infection statistics
World wide Corona Infection Statistics in the form of a table.

This table shows the CoronaVirus Pandemic - details of active cases,casuality and other information for every country this virus has afflicted. You can sort the table by clicking on the head of the table row. The information was updated on: Date: 25 February 2021

The table shows cold hard facts about the Covid-19 pandemic. We have worked out additional information derived from the commonly available data - Cases to death. Actually this piece of information shows how effective a country has handled this pandemic. If you compare the segment 'Cases to death', you will gain an insight about how each country stacks up against the rest of the world.


CountryCasesDeathsActive CasesCases todayDeaths todayCritical CasesCases to deathCases per millionDeaths per million
Afghanistan55,6962,442397316410614.4141062
Albania104,3131,7363541998621421.736273604
Algeria112,4612,9703195400192.6253567
Andorra10,7991103332401711396191422
Angola20,64050191800122.461615
Anguilla1800000011930
Antigua and Barbuda6461439900402.26561142
Argentina2,085,41151,6501511930035042.5458681136
Armenia171,2273,1795064282401.9577131072
Aruba7,7757126800110.972621663
Australia28,94790918778003.1112735
Austria452,7678,493184882391232511.950085940
Azerbaijan233,7703,2092262126301.422922315
Bahamas8,49617910430012.121471452
Bahrain119,858437709800720.468904251
Bangladesh544,9548,38441815410501.5328851
Barbados2,907327830001.110108111
Belarus282,8981,94878041191900.729945206
Belgium760,80921,9886868753113323542.9654601892
Belize12,2713151400022.630502783
Benin5,4347011160001.34416
Bermuda70312100031.711316193
Bhutan867140000.111161
Bolivia245,71911,54744340133939714.720865981
Bosnia130,5105,062104537571103.9399421549
Botswana28,37131048176501011.111909130
Brazil10,326,008250,0797949110083182.4483561171
British Virgin Islands1141180000.9375533
Brunei185340001.64207
Bulgaria242,12410,02630093003694.1350191450
Burkina Faso11,8871424250001.25597
Burundi2,069312930000.11710.2
Cabo Verde15,1611453780023127077259
Cambodia697022064000410
Cameroon33,749523186400381.5125119
Canada855,12621,80730393005882.622529575
Caribbean Netherlands4294230000.916261152
Cayman Islands4312240000.5650830
Central African Republic5,00463210021.3102513
Chad3,9041363700003.52338
Channel Islands4,03286531042.123053492
Chile812,34420,31021844447213716352.5422591057
China89,8714,6362817015.2623
Colombia2,237,54259,260442280025092.6436721157
Comoros3,5391442050004.14014163
Congo8,82012816730001.5157323
Costa Rica203,4962,79326607001471.439711545
Croatia241,5925,489293354412702.3590881342
Cuba47,56631244456704610.7420128
Curaçao4,70522630010.528596134
Cyprus33,7102313142200250.727789190
Czechia1,198,16819,835131758136576714321.71117491850
Côte d'Ivoire32,2951888830000.612057
DRC25,14470083090002.82758
Denmark209,6822,35161776036451.136118405
Diamond Princess7121300001.800
Djibouti6,052631030001606863
Dominica141015000019560
Dominican Republic237,6293,0754625474692241.321764282
Ecuador278,77915,63424328004905.615647877
Egypt180,05110,4953048400905.81738101
El Salvador59,2351,832307909403.19103282
Equatorial Guinea5,8529120200111.6408564
Eritrea2,826759437000.27902
Estonia61,62756713600115410440.946437427
Ethiopia156,1122,3212018487853871.5133720
Falkland Islands (Malvinas)54080000152330
Faroe Islands658110000.21343320
Fiji57210003.5632
Finland55,687740149475653361.310040133
France3,661,41085,32133226390034362.3560121305
French Guiana16,52983645100110.554430273
French Polynesia18,370139133890050.865150493
Gabon14,23480130800120.6629935
Gambia4,6401474040083.2188660
Georgia269,8003,47525983621201.367718872
Germany2,419,30369,724123079326611430372.928815830
Ghana81,2455846614001240.7258019
Gibraltar4,23592241142.21257272731
Greece186,4696,410149641783393263.417947617
Greenland300000005280
Grenada148100000.713119
Guadeloupe9,74615973450061.624355397
Guatemala173,1426,3346761378753.79550349
Guinea15,6808879400240.611737
Guinea-Bissau3,171485450071.5158724
Guyana8,4571924310072.310718243
Haiti12,35224725350002107521
Holy See (Vatican City State)270120000336660
Honduras167,4944,07698430947364442.416738407
Hong Kong10,927198255130181.8145026
Hungary414,51414,6728406143851204113.5429801521
Iceland6,04929160080.51765285
India11,062,591156,8501574331612110889441.47965113
Indonesia1,314,63435,518157705849326402.74773129
Iran1,607,08159,83017494382069437123.718976706
Iraq684,36213,35143293407427379216771327
Ireland216,8704,23718926900136243604852
Isle of Man47525405005.35567293
Israel765,4925,673408101736137700.783227617
Italy2,868,43596,9743961431988630821683.4474881605
Jamaica22,26741086842484211.87498138
Japan428,5537,647156491086634721.8339561
Jordan380,2684,627330413827162321.237031451
Kazakhstan210,3572,5401344279502211.211117134
Kenya105,0571,847167132778611.8192634
Kuwait188,0241,06710938101951520.643610247
Kyrgyzstan86,0911,4631622663291.713056222
Lao People's Democratic Republic4503000060
Latvia84,2581,59393808136781.944997851
Lebanon366,3194,560805653469529131.253827670
Lesotho10,46829265991102.84861136
Liberia2,00985407024.239117
Libyan Arab Jamahiriya131,8332,15610886571501.619018311
Liechtenstein2,55854205052.1669651414
Lithuania196,0473,2091102953861531.6726821190
Luxembourg54,87163429471932161.2867421002
MS Zaandam92000022.200
Macao48010000730
Macedonia101,2143,1117418582131313.1485831493
Madagascar19,83129723800231.570411
Malawi31,5021,03312424207443.3162053
Malaysia293,6981,100288371924122050.4899934
Maldives19,34660244818401620.335386110
Mali8,33234816380004.240417
Malta21,72431125081923181.449115703
Marshall Islands4000000670
Martinique6,6874565440020.717828120
Mauritania17,15843922200142.6362993
Mauritius61010290001.64798
Mayotte16,861102137952234220.660856368
Mexico2,060,908182,8152634798642100647988.9158761408
Micronesia100000090
Moldova181,8863,871136941736252872.145157961
Monaco1,9162321000121.248601583
Mongolia2,801270246080.18460.6
Montenegro74,183987845957111681.31181041571
Montserrat201600054005200
Morocco482,1288,5926721002951.812962231
Mozambique57,59761318308677501.1181019
Myanmar141,8413,198722625102.3259659
Namibia38,20641620022303181.114862162
Nepal273,7602,6849370001928891
Netherlands1,073,97115,43810585335011325261.462587900
New Caledonia570220001980
New Zealand2,36826653001.14735
Nicaragua6,44517320470002.796526
Niger4,7401723180033.61917
Nigeria153,8421,8852113900101.27359
Norway69,89962054964100200.912828114
Oman140,5881,56273422884681.127086301
Pakistan575,94112,7722328113616415902.2257557
Palestine179,2932,00812728152591011.134626388
Panama338,7015,7899629001951.7777051328
Papua New Guinea1,1391128200011261
Paraguay154,9043,1192215400256221546434
Peru1,300,79945,683510660021213.5390981373
Philippines568,68012,201324372269727852.15145110
Poland1,673,25243,0942328161214228613752.6442431139
Portugal801,74616,185738481160495362787781590
Qatar162,26825796844650990.25779292
Romania791,97120,167381883923819852.5413481053
Russia4,212,10084,876359560111984462300228855581
Rwanda18,44325492500121.4140219
Réunion12,41652109400550.41380458
S. Korea88,5161,581744839651441.8172631
Saint Kitts and Nevis410200007670
Saint Lucia3,149342360011.117098185
Saint Martin1,544121330070.839496307
Saint Pierre Miquelon2408000041560
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines1,51966650020.41366454
Samoa3010000150
San Marino3,621733473501021065692148
Sao Tome and Principe1,7192737747001.67750122
Saudi Arabia376,3776,480257435654731.710703184
Senegal33,741852477728812492.5198150
Serbia449,9014,39845156358815153151628505
Seychelles2,562115030000.425946111
Sierra Leone3,880791189000248010
Singapore59,900298610010101875
Sint Maarten2,05027400021.347462625
Slovakia300,7756,859386162438846522.3550731256
Slovenia187,0053,80211298001072899441829
Solomon Islands18040000260
Somalia6,6872232680138503.341314
South Africa1,507,44849,52335303005463.325211828
South Sudan7,349873155125091.26528
Spain3,180,21268,813521403956834531232.2680021471
Sri Lanka81,9334594513466200.6381621
St. Barth57311100000.257896101
Sudan28,2101,87635110006.763442
Suriname8,8921703510051.915070288
Swaziland16,9466502265491363.814509557
Sweden652,46512,7986396670412322643441262
Switzerland553,8679,953382481169111791.8636931145
Syrian Arab Republic15,3431,00848670006.686357
Taiwan9519365000.9400.4
Tajikistan13,3089000000.713759
Tanzania509213050074.180.3
Thailand25,7648394772010.33691
Timor-Leste1100211000820
Togo6,5488210190001.377910
Trinidad and Tobago7,6901391200021.8548399
Tunisia230,4437,86930292002703.419367661
Turkey2,665,19428,285966160012001.131381333
Turks and Caicos Islands2,07014237190130.752999358
UAE381,6621,182542130251800.338289119
UK4,154,562122,0701366026998532321182.9609901792
USA28,988,973518,992911729614350629160661.8872461562
Uganda40,3003342535039000.88647
Ukraine1,325,84125,59614093481471351771.930436588
Uruguay54,874591624800621.115761170
Uzbekistan79,773622861240280.8236118
Vanuatu100000030
Venezuela137,4451,3316627001171484247
Vietnam2,420355818001.4250.4
Wallis and Futuna90300008100
Western Sahara101100010162
Yemen2,2556251963412327.77521
Zambia77,1711,059531268782781.4412357
Zimbabwe35,9601,456209400414239797
Total Cases 113,316,017 and total death 2,513,291 for the World as of today. The number of death per million for the World is 323.
Top of the Page: Corona Virus Infection Statistics