TargetWoman - Portal for Women

Corona Virus Infection Statistics

TargetWoman is a portal dedicated to Women - Pages of lasting value on issues women care about.

World wide Corona infection statistics
World wide Corona Infection Statistics in the form of a table.

This table shows the CoronaVirus Pandemic - details of active cases,casuality and other information for every country this virus has afflicted. You can sort the table by clicking on the head of the table row. The information was updated on: Date: 20 October 2021

The table shows cold hard facts about the Covid-19 pandemic. We have worked out additional information derived from the commonly available data - Cases to death. Actually this piece of information shows how effective a country has handled this pandemic. If you compare the segment 'Cases to death', you will gain an insight about how each country stacks up against the rest of the world.


CountryCasesDeathsActive CasesCases todayDeaths todayCritical CasesCases to deathCases per millionDeaths per million
Afghanistan155,1917,2062325217211244.63878180
Albania169,4622,685101030031.658966934
Algeria203,1985,8055819800142.94532129
Andorra15,209130800040.91964501679
Angola56,5831,537748200372.7165845
Anguilla4091340000.22696366
Antigua and Barbuda3,188769780092.432223768
Argentina5,255,261115,130238570011602.21149672519
Armenia261,6975,3191453710222002881101791
Aruba15,4721662410071.11441541547
Australia105,1311,290290602408113011.2406450
Austria743,09511,009202422049112201.5819261214
Azerbaijan483,1286,513194710001.347122635
Bahamas20,984531196400152.5527351334
Bahrain274,9811,3896870050.5154939783
Bangladesh1,555,05127,487126020014081.89327165
Barbados8,180698580000.828421240
Belarus536,0974,114146580000.856757436
Belgium1,242,82125,595634852589142072.11066582197
Belize20,568409220300102505871006
Benin23,89015917380050.7190913
Bermuda5,2447214530011.4845921161
Bhutan2,601350000.133254
Bolivia500,09018,72621891442102203.7421281577
Bosnia233,77510,574309830004.5718113248
Botswana178,0502,36726790011.373863982
Brazil21,399,546596,1633986820083182.8997942780
British Virgin Islands2,64237500071.4866771214
Brunei7,1164221991662340.61607595
Bulgaria500,11220,81243520004584.2726563024
Burkina Faso14,2131831610001.36588
Burundi17,7283816917223000.214383
Cabo Verde37,53533758300230.966612598
Cambodia112,6512,31975059781702.16624136
Cameroon92,3031,45910411001521.6337353
Canada1,620,12627,81944358007761.742463729
Caribbean Netherlands2,083191460000.978527716
Cayman Islands8352680000.21252230
Central African Republic11,37110044120020.9230520
Chad5,03717470003.529610
Channel Islands11,605973320000.865992552
Chile1,653,40637,4556944003862.3855791939
China96,1284,63690822044.8673
Colombia4,955,848126,26131620005422.5961242449
Comoros4,141147314003.54639165
Congo14,24419316300001.4250534
Costa Rica530,1136,34987187004401.21028961232
Croatia404,7908,6408875171012942.1993652121
Cuba872,4257,37831043004210.877083652
Curaçao16,465162411004199831982
Cyprus118,4215532711300350.597203454
Czechia1,691,48930,45968247322341.81575872838
Côte d'Ivoire60,13862116680001221223
DRC56,8621,084249200001.961212
Denmark358,3692,654493900160.761601456
Diamond Princess7121300001.800
Djibouti12,7051674470001.312631166
Dominica3,293155980000.545604208
Dominican Republic358,4554,0465240001661.132637368
Ecuador509,23832,76232596007596.4283291823
Egypt303,78317,2943002200905.72901165
El Salvador104,3483,234142630121273.115987495
Equatorial Guinea12,21414613470011.28366100
Eritrea6,70942380000.6186012
Estonia156,2571,357109577895220.91176951022
Ethiopia344,3225,53428081008061.6290647
Falkland Islands (Malvinas)67040000185800
Faroe Islands1,1612950000.22364941
Fiji51,02362413319700101.256409690
Finland140,8891,0629382700250.825379191
France7,008,228116,6571304030016091.71070721782
French Guiana40,8452623058800320.6132494850
French Polynesia40,178620605800211.51420082191
Gabon29,515183269100260.61288480
Gambia9,93433880033.43972135
Georgia613,0128,9461899517432901.51540372248
Germany4,230,69194,1911468000014352.2502951120
Ghana127,0161,150341000420.9398536
Gibraltar5,54197680021.81645292880
Greece653,53514,79530658003232.3630851428
Greenland57301240020100720
Grenada5,1401391584101402.7454181228
Guadeloupe53,5857085062700231.31338931769
Guatemala557,24413,525283020052.430406738
Guinea30,392378119200241.2223928
Guinea-Bissau6,1031356660042.2301367
Guyana31,638783409300312.539984990
Haiti21,64761015740002.8187053
Holy See (Vatican City State)27000000336240
Honduras365,9949,777245853735224182.736236968
Hong Kong12,2182131003001.7161328
Hungary822,70530,19074256335873.7854333135
Iceland11,781333500030.33424796
India33,739,980448,0902769921792089441.324154321
Indonesia4,213,414141,826374120003.415204512
Iran5,587,040120,4284349201407826850932.2654771411
Iraq2,000,86922,22171237004971.148398537
Ireland388,6655,2494100500601.4776351048
Isle of Man7,544513500010.788138596
Israel1,279,2097,7344878257826390.6137166829
Italy4,668,261130,87095979004502.8773522168
Jamaica83,4861,8602895000342.228041625
Japan1,699,63617,60529713198654932113490140
Jordan822,89210,71012333004651.3796681037
Kazakhstan884,88611,178529162252362211.346437587
Kenya249,1745,119264400922.1451193
Kuwait411,6052,4486580090.694644563
Kyrgyzstan178,5322,60727198821311.526815392
Lao People's Democratic Republic23,8461818260358100.132202
Latvia158,2912,7179125120811591.7850921461
Lebanon623,6098,31622383002001.3918771225
Lesotho14,39540371620002.86654186
Liberia5,797285540024.9111455
Libyan Arab Jamahiriya340,0844,651758598151501.448671666
Liechtenstein3,44760240021.7900851568
Lithuania331,6834,993234021806192151.51239951867
Luxembourg78,13083511660081.11223421308
MS Zaandam92000022.200
Macao710800001080
Macedonia190,9156,646120900003.5916423190
Madagascar42,8989586180032.2150134
Malawi61,5522,281428800673.73118116
Malaysia2,232,96026,143169718009781.267910795
Maldives84,720231161400230.3153378418
Mali15,1945483500003.672426
Malta37,14945772422021.2838571032
Marshall Islands4000000670
Martinique41,129608404170011.51097061622
Mauritania35,98977462800222.27496161
Mauritius15,60782136710000.51224764
Mayotte20,274178171320000.972156634
Mexico3,655,395276,972371464979659647987.6279862121
Micronesia100000090
Moldova292,8396,7539741001662.3728041679
Monaco3,3133328002183687834
Mongolia304,0841,277114792650191920.490939382
Montenegro131,0201,91970860001.52085763055
Montserrat331200036605200
Morocco931,97314,24813173004591.524883380
Mozambique150,6621,915178100321.3465959
Myanmar462,60817,682279990003.88432322
Namibia127,4933,494121100182.7490731345
Nepal795,06111,135181688981201.426691374
Netherlands2,001,34718,16862604001550.91164791057
New Caledonia7,42811972522525551.625711412
New Zealand4,2732727225050.68545
Nicaragua14,448204100190001.4214930
Niger6,008201530003.32388
Nigeria205,4842,701930100111.396713
Norway188,8508619903700230.534500157
Oman303,7694,0961841310171.357667778
Pakistan1,245,12727,7294783217423937682.25504123
Palau50000002750
Palestine403,7164,0982558714611876176921781
Panama466,8517,223331400611.51061241642
Papua New Guinea20,2212291543318071.1220825
Paraguay459,94816,19570000153.5635172236
Peru2,175,305199,36719759380010259.2648535944
Philippines2,549,96638,2941382941428613031701.522892344
Poland2,907,07175,6501689371208271722.6769172002
Portugal1,068,53017,9683049500681.71051731769
Qatar236,558605128200150.384250215
Romania1,233,66837,041778111203217613643646651942
Russia7,511,026207,2556310042388886723002.8514411419
Rwanda97,3581,2645062200101.3729395
Réunion53,68236665300330.759432405
S. Korea311,2892,48134603256473360.8606548
Saint Helena20000003280
Saint Kitts and Nevis1,9181391527110.735739242
Saint Lucia11,459201154000151.8620511088
Saint Martin3,7275522730071.5943931393
Saint Pierre Miquelon3100000053830
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines3,423199840020.630733171
Samoa3000000150
San Marino5,42891270021.71595532675
Sao Tome and Principe3,453506580001.415401223
Saudi Arabia547,0908,7132252002241.615417246
Senegal73,7751,85812511062.54267107
Serbia934,4408,187127947002430.9107486942
Seychelles21,3471153290000.52154001160
Sierra Leone6,39312118910001.978215
Singapore94,043931664300340.11591916
Sint Maarten4,28366180200101.5985031518
Slovakia412,50712,637121421427171203.1755102313
Slovenia293,3644,5611281710284731.61410882194
Solomon Islands20000000280
Somalia19,9801,11193460005.6121568
South Africa2,900,99487,52546577005463481591453
South Sudan11,9951282500041.1105611
Spain4,956,69186,397119680007311.71059641847
Sri Lanka516,46512,847467610002.523994597
St. Barth1,565311000000.2157858303
Sudan38,2562,90133010007.684864
Suriname41,4198791363100162.1698271482
Swaziland45,9041,21762700102.7390641036
Sweden1,152,02714,8142536800371.31131931456
Switzerland840,35911,09760635114011751.3962251271
Syrian Arab Republic33,9332,23879530006.61882124
Taiwan16,2238421547005.268035
Tajikistan17,08412400000.7174313
Tanzania1,3675011340073.7220.8
Thailand1,603,47516,727116075116461073324122901239
Timor-Leste19,49811776343000.61444787
Togo25,36822822320000.9297827
Trinidad and Tobago50,4591,474418900222.9359111049
Tunisia706,31424,8427482002953.5589962075
Turkey7,124,96663,838477339006330.983365747
Turks and Caicos Islands2,83623550010.872038584
UAE735,9922,0975349265200.373314209
UK7,771,294136,5251342535008261.81137331998
USA44,199,496713,953985084100209091.61325662141
Uganda123,5723,1562431912742682.6260066
Ukraine2,423,37956,274111914117571941772.3558301296
Uruguay388,8226,054132300161.61114521735
Uzbekistan173,8951,23937814865230.7510436
Vanuatu41000025133
Venezuela367,6724,45413251006811.212976157
Vietnam779,39819,0981767910002.57919194
Wallis and Futuna445700001.640477637
Western Sahara101100010162
Yemen9,0391,715170700231929556
Zambia209,0023,64847800251.710987192
Zimbabwe130,4854,616311000123.58623305
Total Cases 234,175,561 and total death 4,790,376 for the World as of today. The number of death per million for the World is 616.
Top of the Page: Corona Virus Infection Statistics