TargetWoman - Portal for Women

Corona Virus Infection Statistics

TargetWoman is a portal dedicated to Women - Pages of lasting value on issues women care about.

World wide Corona infection statistics
World wide Corona Infection Statistics in the form of a table.

This table shows the CoronaVirus Pandemic - details of active cases,casuality and other information for every country this virus has afflicted. You can sort the table by clicking on the head of the table row. The information was updated on: Date: 21 October 2020

The table shows cold hard facts about the Covid-19 pandemic. We have worked out additional information derived from the commonly available data - Cases to death. Actually this piece of information shows how effective a country has handled this pandemic. If you compare the segment 'Cases to death', you will gain an insight about how each country stacks up against the rest of the world.


CountryCasesDeathsActive CasesCases todayDeaths todayCritical CasesCases to deathCases per millionDeaths per million
Afghanistan40,5101,50151851532933.7103438
Albania17,94846271452974202.66239161
Algeria55,0811,880147192527333.4124943
Andorra3,8116312781881221.749300815
Angola8,049251476100293.12438
Anguilla30000001990
Antigua and Barbuda1223183002.5124331
Argentina1,018,99927,1001622520044512.722484598
Armenia68,5301,1211819018362001.623113378
Aruba4,355342560040.840737318
Australia27,444905139215013.3107235
Austria69,409925158671958111471.37693103
Azerbaijan46,5936425503714701.4458363
Bahamas6,05112722911283112.115343322
Bahrain78,533307313702300.445689179
Bangladesh393,1315,7237856315452401.5238035
Barbados2227100003.277224
Belarus89,64294177967334019488100
Belgium240,15910,4892081949679464864.420694904
Belize2,88645111453051.67219113
Benin2,496411250001.62043
Bermuda188950004.83022145
Bhutan33102910004280
Bolivia140,0378,5262598514724716.111947727
Bosnia36,3151,03195059261402.811090315
Botswana5,6092146730010.423719
Brazil5,276,942154,90640044321251883182.924772727
British Virgin Islands71100001.4234433
Brunei1473100023357
Bulgaria31,8631,0191343000933.24596147
Burkina Faso2,406655170002.71143
Burundi5501520000.2460.08
Cabo Verde7,90187102200231.114164156
Cambodia286061000170
Cameroon21,57042510280061280716
Canada205,5579,823224651869292054.85432260
Caribbean Netherlands15032600025704114
Cayman Islands2351200010.4356315
Central African Republic4,8586228720021.3100113
Chad1,399931070006.6846
Channel Islands77548687026.24445275
Chile495,63713,719136491159177672.825860716
China85,7154,63424711035.4603
Colombia974,13929,27268136002115319083573
Comoros504730001.45768
Congo5,1569211770001.892817
Costa Rica97,9221,22236591002151.219169239
Croatia28,2873936459142411381.4690496
Cuba6,3681274276303256211
Curaçao75912920010.146206
Cyprus2,966251497127050.8245121
Czechia202,7871,71911797188411006340.818925160
Côte d'Ivoire20,3421211770000.67665
DRC11,0663034010002.71223
Denmark37,00369058816302161.96382119
Diamond Princess71213400041.800
Djibouti5,49961540001.1554161
Dominica330400004580
Dominican Republic122,3982,2062014142521571.811249203
Ecuador154,11512,40475240036588695700
Egypt105,7056,142115000415.8102760
El Salvador32,12093335171454432.94944144
Equatorial Guinea5,07483370011.6358259
Eritrea45206400001270
Estonia4,1717176644011.7314454
Ethiopia91,1181,38445228628133031.578712
Falkland Islands (Malvinas)1300000037040
Faroe Islands488015000099750
Fiji33211006.1372
Finland14,0713553916222472.5253864
France957,42134,0488165342667616321773.614658521
French Guiana10,268692040020.734116229
French Polynesia4,54816133000200.41616257
Gabon8,884543780030.6396424
Gambia3,6551188790003.2150048
Georgia21,2081721203313511400.8532043
Germany385,6639,968735954765139432.64599119
Ghana47,4613123970080.7151810
Gibraltar6210140130100184340
Greece27,334534168118656862262651
Greenland160000002820
Grenada270300002400
Guadeloupe7,329115501500351.618316287
Guatemala102,2193,54670690053.55674197
Guinea11,599701068610240.68765
Guinea-Bissau2,403415440051.7121321
Guyana3,796114886001434819145
Haiti8,97623114420002.678420
Holy See (Vatican City State)270120000336660
Honduras90,2322,582517208516252.99067259
Hong Kong5,2701051618013270114
Hungary50,1801,259340161423482012.55199130
Iceland4,23011120637030.31237132
India7,704,399116,6397169635524168989441.5556684
Indonesia373,10912,85762743426712303.4136047
Iran545,28631,34675231561631248615.76467372
Iraq438,26510,418588373667524662.410824257
Ireland53,4221,8682819011663343.510783377
Isle of Man3482430006.94086282
Israel306,6492,2782116448706020.733340248
Italy449,64836,832155442151991279268.27440609
Jamaica8,4451744255710102.1284859
Japan93,9331,679514745331501.874313
Jordan43,62044335954264829551426243
Kazakhstan109,7661,796266914302211.6582595
Kenya46,144858125264971601.985316
Kuwait118,531721789481371300.627632168
Kyrgyzstan53,4591,11858975495242.18154171
Lao People's Democratic Republic2402100030
Latvia3,797472409188091.2202025
Lebanon64,33653134307002110.8943978
Lesotho1,918439140002.289320
Liberia1,38482290025.927216
Libyan Arab Jamahiriya51,625765224207191901.57482111
Liechtenstein252110617060.4660326
Lithuania8,23912045203112211.5304044
Luxembourg11,6711383060430261.218554219
MS Zaandam92700022.200
Macao46000000710
Macedonia24,836862606964012253.511921414
Madagascar16,81023835700161.46029
Malawi5,8611829220043.13049
Malaysia22,957199782773261020.97076
Maldives11,27137100000120.32074268
Mali3,4111326860003.91676
Malta5,026461649155060.911374104
Martinique2,25724213500191.1601664
Mauritania7,6341631120032.1162935
Mauritius41910300002.43298
Mayotte4,2034411954413115296160
Mexico860,71486,8931462375788555261710.16654672
Moldova68,7911,63017459833138492.417065404
Monaco2712420050.7689151
Mongolia3270151010990
Montenegro16,06925040041773261.625584398
Montserrat13100007.72604200
Morocco182,5803,097278493577706251.7492984
Mozambique11,331792087141100.73603
Myanmar39,6969721985911942702.472818
Namibia12,36713217070031.1484152
Nepal144,8727914447657432600.5494527
Netherlands253,1346,8732462618743594652.714763401
New Caledonia27000000940
New Zealand1,912255625001.33825
Nicaragua5,43415510540002.981723
Niger1,21269150095.7503
Nigeria61,6301,12537080071.82975
Norway16,8802794738109161.7310651
Oman111,4841,1371298045115207121668221
Pakistan324,7446,6929378667195592.1146230
Palestine48,12942162530000.9937082
Panama125,7392,58521126001152.129004596
Papua New Guinea5817330001.2650.8
Paraguay56,0731,23117675001352.27832172
Peru874,11833,875517490010903.9264001023
Philippines362,2436,7474399015096015621.9329261
Poland202,5793,85199844100401307571.95354102
Portugal106,2712,229408042535161872.110431219
Qatar130,21022528922661420.24637480
Romania191,1026,065472024848697663.29954316
Russia1,447,33524,9523258231570031723001.79916171
Rwanda4,996341650000.73833
Réunion5,01519551942100.4558921
S. Korea25,4244501390913701.84969
Saint Kitts and Nevis190000003560
Saint Lucia3801120002070
Saint Martin531814300111.513663206
Saint Pierre Miquelon1604000027660
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines680400006120
San Marino77442428025.4227961237
Sao Tome and Principe93315200001.6423468
Saudi Arabia343,3735,2358423405188041.59817150
Senegal15,484321118825152.191819
Serbia37,12078148035121272.1425489
Seychelles14901000015120
Sierra Leone2,337734931003.12919
Singapore57,93328841200098795
Sint Maarten75622590062.917572511
Slovakia33,602982510022020760.3615418
Slovenia15,982200886015038551.3768796
Solomon Islands303000040
Somalia3,8901016230002.62436
South Africa706,30418,65648080005462.611864313
South Sudan2,87055152523001.92555
Spain1,046,64134,36610122751697315619303.322383735
Sri Lanka5,977132463166000.22790.6
St. Barth72017000072830
Sudan13,72483661240006.131119
Suriname5,144109560062.18745185
Swaziland5,800116247001924984100
Sweden107,3555,92910142606305.510610586
Switzerland91,7632,02935134559671012.210579234
Syrian Arab Republic5,18025433300004.929414
Taiwan5447421001.3230.3
Tajikistan10,6138086539000.811058
Tanzania509213050074.180.3
Thailand3,709591559011.6530.8
Timor-Leste29010000220
Togo2,104514980002.42526
Trinidad and Tobago5,33398147700141.8380770
Tunisia44,45071138707001661.6374960
Turkey353,4269,5133546720136815042.74177112
Turks and Caicos Islands698630010.917955154
UAE119,13247268461538200.41200148
UK789,22944,158745071266881916295.611607649
USA8,536,748226,558275426415798374157332.725744683
Uganda10,933983681145100.92372
Ukraine315,8265,92717768067191411771.97235136
Uruguay2,62352429006275415
Uzbekistan64,010534240817902520.8190416
Venezuela87,6447476581001170.9308526
Vietnam1,14435633003.1120.4
Wallis and Futuna1010000890
Western Sahara101100010172
Yemen2,057597122000296920
Zambia16,00034648618002.286319
Zimbabwe8,1872332620002.854816
Total Cases 41,334,294 and total death 1,133,236 for the World as of today. The number of death per million for the World is 146.
Top of the Page: Corona Virus Infection Statistics