TargetWoman - Portal for Women

Corona Virus Infection Statistics

TargetWoman is a portal dedicated to Women - Pages of lasting value on issues women care about.

World wide Corona infection statistics
World wide Corona Infection Statistics in the form of a table.

This table shows the CoronaVirus Pandemic - details of active cases,casuality and other information for every country this virus has afflicted. You can sort the table by clicking on the head of the table row. The information was updated on: Date: 27 July 2021

The table shows cold hard facts about the Covid-19 pandemic. We have worked out additional information derived from the commonly available data - Cases to death. Actually this piece of information shows how effective a country has handled this pandemic. If you compare the segment 'Cases to death', you will gain an insight about how each country stacks up against the rest of the world.


CountryCasesDeathsActive CasesCases todayDeaths todayCritical CasesCases to deathCases per millionDeaths per million
Afghanistan145,5526,577441615446211244.53652165
Albania132,8912,4562830031.846232854
Algeria163,6604,0874825100412.5366291
Andorra14,5861273469000.91884571641
Angola41,87999152020082.4123429
Anguilla11302000074610
Antigua and Barbuda1,28843168033.313037435
Argentina4,859,170104,1052469280041552.11064732281
Armenia229,0904,5975213180702771571548
Aruba11,405109225001411063411016
Australia33,26692224881844182.8128936
Austria656,94910,73746713675401.6725011185
Azerbaijan341,1835,0113913468201.533330490
Bahamas14,25228416700010235877715
Bahrain268,6261,3838260040.5152265784
Bangladesh1,194,75219,7791525591492525812201.77178119
Barbados4,353481590001.115128167
Belarus441,8813,41326265251000.846780361
Belgium1,117,69725,2283662513403942.3959942167
Belize13,9833333950022.434500822
Benin8,324107920051.36689
Bermuda2,53833170001.340914532
Bhutan2,48922370000.131883
Bolivia469,18217,67249479759212003.8396191492
Bosnia205,5239,686677428904.7630632972
Botswana102,1241,485131220011.542515618
Brazil19,707,662550,5867585090083182.8920192571
British Virgin Islands2,3892511090027178469821
Brunei3333600000.97537
Bulgaria423,87918,199745600734.3614982640
Burkina Faso13,550169260001.26308
Burundi6,573857920000.15360.7
Cabo Verde33,59229848600230.959728530
Cambodia74,3861,32463376851901.8438578
Cameroon82,0641,334297001521.6301249
Canada1,427,57226,558501620252441.937474697
Caribbean Netherlands1,6931729000163928642
Cayman Islands6402154000.3961830
Central African Republic7,148981910021.4145320
Chad4,969174130003.529410
Channel Islands8,792863217000150077490
Chile1,611,09035,15198017453216482.2835151822
China92,6764,636795710205643
Colombia4,736,349119,1821120550081552.5920392316
Comoros4,024147130003.74525165
Congo13,15617712200001.3232331
Costa Rica398,6084,94171244003631.277495961
Croatia362,8418,2479711930132.3889702022
Cuba349,0552,492424107903753840.730837220
Curaçao13,3001266510040.980699765
Cyprus98,5694041975700630.481012332
Czechia1,672,76430,3622973206061.81558932830
Côte d'Ivoire49,6473244220000.7183412
DRC48,7681,02318248265002.152811
Denmark312,8512,546113525593100.853810438
Diamond Princess7121300001.800
Djibouti11,64015583001.311602154
Dominica209013000028960
Dominican Republic340,4983,9452800026882031.231057360
Ecuador480,72030,7976043007596.4268141718
Egypt284,05916,4943959500905.82721158
El Salvador85,7792,577724527710118313154395
Equatorial Guinea8,8631231030011.4610585
Eritrea6,506331720000.518089
Estonia132,7171,271290519305199976957
Ethiopia278,7174,37111421001951.6236237
Falkland Islands (Malvinas)63000000175630
Faroe Islands9791656000.11995520
Fiji25,1392061861471511400.827828228
Finland103,85197856873612080.918712176
France5,999,244111,667204579008861.9916931707
French Guiana29,6861771951400300.696730577
French Polynesia19,3921462570030.868610517
Gabon25,344163680080.61110871
Gambia7,3332089200032.8294784
Georgia407,6895,7312587036661701.41024091440
Germany3,765,14592,06625379726163702.4447861095
Ghana102,103823452100150.8321526
Gibraltar4,8229433500121.91431712791
Greece482,14512,88731625359381422.7465001243
Greenland92031000016180
Grenada164120000.614509
Guadeloupe17,7792381529100231.344426595
Guatemala352,58410,112335640052.919301554
Guinea25,12620597500240.8186015
Guinea-Bissau4,212743270041.8208837
Guyana22,1815309860092.428056670
Haiti20,0005375713124902.7173246
Holy See (Vatican City State)27000000336240
Honduras290,4477,6501850861116276992.628837760
Hong Kong11,980212631001.8158428
Hungary809,28830,02133048261113.7840023116
Iceland7,304306090020.42125787
India31,481,490422,0304059474100761689441.322576303
Indonesia3,239,93686,83555628145203206902.711713314
Iran3,758,19789,4793767393495135751002.4441431051
Iraq1,577,01318,41812905312185717461.238295447
Ireland294,2725,0262335200251.7588951006
Isle of Man4,1892924740010.748987339
Israel864,4706,46113408175301450.792695693
Italy4,325,046127,995703104522241893716462120
Jamaica52,0891,178404300162.317509396
Japan875,50615,13740231469285141.76945120
Jordan767,3279,9799036121385351.374418968
Kazakhstan542,7035,53885163679786221128540291
Kenya198,9353,8827490976101722361571
Kuwait393,6052,29313878003170.690739529
Kyrgyzstan159,0892,27518498969141951.423964343
Lao People's Democratic Republic5,15452975169000.16980.7
Latvia138,5722,55258968251.8743451369
Lebanon555,6437,8941135200541.4817991162
Lesotho12,88036358960002.85962168
Liberia5,39614825330022.7104129
Libyan Arab Jamahiriya240,3093,4224892733482401.434474491
Liechtenstein3,08059194021.9805331543
Lithuania281,2844,41181042110191.61048921645
Luxembourg73,637822131886031.11156341291
MS Zaandam92000022.200
Macao59060000900
Macedonia156,1245,49132639003.5749412636
Madagascar42,60794160081322.2149833
Malawi49,0091,51310824002853.1249477
Malaysia1,044,0718,4081702241611720710230.831824256
Maldives76,95322026231051110.3139745400
Mali14,546531870003.769725
Malta33,9044212626142011.276568951
Marshall Islands4000000670
Martinique15,61299154090010.641637264
Mauritania24,008538193400162.25023113
Mauritius3,7851919120000.5297115
Mayotte19,474174163360000.969599622
Mexico2,754,438238,595355713592017147988.7211271830
Micronesia100000090
Moldova258,8526,2479601392652.4643281552
Monaco2,796331170031.270715835
Mongolia159,1017891907112771920.547714237
Montenegro101,3521,627856145061.61613502590
Montserrat21110004.84204200
Morocco588,4489,638296946971274131.615744258
Mozambique113,4261,34126006170334321.2352442
Myanmar279,1197,84576864496433802.85094143
Namibia117,2932,8712091432937992.4452901109
Nepal685,6739,7582883627262001.423091329
Netherlands1,851,32917,8041680553957315311077901037
New Caledonia13307520004610
New Zealand2,86326540000.95725
Nicaragua9,10819446890002.1135829
Niger5,6001951050023.52238
Nigeria171,3242,134439200111.281010
Norway136,1777994642680030.624912146
Oman295,0173,78814219491172811.356253722
Pakistan1,011,70823,0875989932623927222.34487102
Palestine316,1893,60010291011101.160488689
Panama430,4446,76812998001331.6981181543
Papua New Guinea17,6371922230071.1193221
Paraguay449,90214,70121076003773.3622632035
Peru2,105,005195,97319090320018859.3629105857
Philippines1,562,42027,3185647771867220261.714059246
Poland2,882,32775,2491536711067462.6762471991
Portugal956,98517,30751255231662001.8941451703
Qatar225,52260017121460250.380320214
Romania1,082,55134,2738901753433.2566761794
Russia6,172,812155,3804904822303277923002.5422791064
Rwanda66,0187572050700661.1496657
Réunion34,615266231300400.838371295
S. Korea191,5312,07920823136522691.1373241
Saint Helena20000003280
Saint Kitts and Nevis5733390010.51069056
Saint Lucia5,52988980001.629964477
Saint Martin2,4813810440071.563022965
Saint Pierre Miquelon2802000048580
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines2,27912680020.520473108
Samoa3000000150
San Marino5,13090350001.81508512647
Sao Tome and Principe2,42437390001.510846166
Saudi Arabia520,7748,1891113613791014191.614715231
Senegal58,5231,3001145564214592.2340076
Serbia720,6437,1083347290311182835817
Seychelles18,062906480000.5182452909
Sierra Leone6,22811818810001.976414
Singapore64,453371799139020.1109256
Sint Maarten2,72334550021.262751784
Slovakia392,40612,53445351073.2718372295
Slovenia258,7804,428872106061.71244592130
Solomon Islands20000000280
Somalia15,25179771640005.293249
South Africa2,383,49070,018144020005462.9396561165
South Sudan11,0141183820001.197210
Spain4,368,45381,323585935263995515341.9933951739
Sri Lanka299,3664,1952481511854801.413918195
St. Barth1,00515420000.1101423101
Sudan37,1382,77634950007.582662
Suriname24,903634307800322.5420491071
Swaziland23,347759243100103.319904647
Sweden1,098,15414,617875700201.31080181438
Switzerland715,26710,903127598530361.5820061250
Syrian Arab Republic25,8921,90820290007.41442106
Taiwan15,5997878961710565433
Tajikistan14,6731183880000.8150312
Tanzania509213050074.180.3
Thailand526,8284,2641719211415011842840.8752861
Timor-Leste10,354266560000.3769719
Togo15,1761489260001178917
Trinidad and Tobago37,6631,043589400222.826819743
Tunisia575,00218,9687700216081646303.3481161587
Turkey5,638,17851,04815328919761515430.966094598
Turks and Caicos Islands2,46618300000.762790458
UAE674,7241,929206151539200.367354193
UK5,745,526129,3031145999235111318202.3841641894
USA35,288,544627,04851128891275984471.81059491883
Uganda92,7952,5901179071116312.8196355
Ukraine2,249,34452,87611588681271772.4517651217
Uruguay380,5845,936246700811.61091571703
Uzbekistan125,78484546197896230.7370125
Vanuatu41000025133
Venezuela300,9193,50912975004241.210614124
Vietnam109,111524872432764000.511105
Wallis and Futuna445700001.640352635
Western Sahara101100010162
Yemen7,0221,37414801012319.623045
Zambia192,9563,3166106640215501.710193175
Zimbabwe99,9443,1732894400333.26622210
Total Cases 195,736,460 and total death 4,189,241 for the World as of today. The number of death per million for the World is 539.
Top of the Page: Corona Virus Infection Statistics